UPLOADED ON 09.10.2013

 HOME

Back To DISTRICTS MENU

District Map General Information of the District District Court Details

SOUTH 24-PARGANAS DISTRICT

DISTRICT MAP

 

DISTRICT INFORMATION

1.    Name of the District:                 SOUTH 24-PARGANAS, WEST BENGAL

2.    Names of sub-divisions including Sadar:        Sadar  Alipore

                                                                                                Sealdah,

                                                                                                Baruipur,

                                                                                                Diamond Harbour,

                                                                                                Kakdwip

3.    Area in Sq. KM of the district as a whole and its different sub-divisions:

                                    Total Area - 8,165.05 Sq. KM(3,152.54 sq. mi)

4.    Population (total as well as Sub-Divisions):    Total Population (As per 2001 Census) - 6,909,015

5.    Literacy rate of males & females (total as well as sub-division-wise):

Male

Female

Total

Literacy Rate as a whole

79.89%

59.73%

70.16%

Baruipur

52%

48%

84%

Diamond Harbour

77%

67%

72%

6.    Police Stations (total as well as sub-division-wise ):  Total Police Stations 69

7.    HISTORICAL BACKGROUND

 

8.    The Distance of any of its sub-divisions from Kolkata and mode of transport / communication from Kolkata:

Distance

Mode of communication

Baruipur

30 KM

Rail / Road

Diamond Harbour

60 KM

Rail / Road

Kakdwip

80 KM

Rail / Road

Sealdah

Within Kolkata

Rail / Rail-cum-Road

Goto Top

DISTRICT COURT INFORMATION

9.    Number of Courts (total as well as Sub-divisions-wise):      Total No. of Courts - 102

 

10. Names of the Judicial Officers and their respective dates of posting in that particular station :

               

Sl. No. Name and Designation of Judge Date of Joining / If Vacant "Vacant Since" Special Powers

Contact Numbers

ALIPORE

1

Shri Sudip Ahluwalia

District Judge

25.05.2012

 

Office:    2479-7691

                2439-8754

Fax.:      2479-9906

               2439-8754

2

Sri Lakshmi Kanta  Das

1st Additional District Judge

24.06.2013

   

3

Quazi Safiur Rahaman

2nd Additional District Judge - Vacant

21.01.2012

 

 

4

Sri Saket Kumar Jha

3rd Additional District Judge

13.08.2013

 

 

5

Smt. Ava Khan

4th Additional District Judge (NDPS)

12.05.2011

.

 

6

Sri Kanhaiya Prasad Shah

5th Additional District Judge

19.01.2011

   

7

Sri Bijoyesh Ghosal

6th Additional District Judge

06.08.2013

 

 

8

Smt. Shashikala Basu

7th Additional District Judge

21.05.2012

 

 

9

Sri Sudeb Mitra

8th Additional District Judge

21.01.2011

   

10

9th Additional District Judge

VACANT

.

 

11

Sri Ajeya Matilal

10th Additional District Judge

04.06.2012

   

12

Sri Golam Ambia

11th Additional District Judge

26.06.2013

.

 

13

Sri Supratim Bhattacharya

12th Additional District Judge

08.10.2012

   

14

Sri Shyam Sundar Chattopadhyay

13th Additional District Judge

01.06.2012

 

 

15

Sri Samiran Dutta

14th Additional District Judge

03.12.2012

   

16

Sri Sunirmal Dutta

15th Additional District Judge

21.11.2012

 

 

17

Smt. Bharati Bhattacharya

16th Additional District Judge

20.01.2011

 

 

18

Sri Subodh Kumar Batabyal

(FTC Officer on Adhoc basis)

17th Additional District Judge

01.04.2013

   

19

Sri Pulak Kumar Kundu

(FTC Officer on Adhoc basis)

18th Additional District Judge

01.04.2013

   

20

Sri Biswanath Bhattacharya

Judge, Spl. Court (EC Act) and Additional District Judge

17.01.2011

   

21

Mir Rashid Ali,

Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - I

01.04.2013

 

 

22

Sri Bikash Banik

Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - II

10.01.2013

 

 

23

Sri Mukul Kumar Kundu

Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - III

01.04.2013

 

 

24

Sri Narendra Nath Das Gupta

Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - IV

01.04.2013

 

 

25

Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - V

VACANT

 

 

26

Sri Prasanta Kumar Sil

Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - VI

01.04.2013

 

 

27

Sri Anirban Das

Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - VII

01.04.2013

 

 

28

Sri Gopal Kumar Dalmia

Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - VIII

31.10.2011 (F/N)

   

29

Sri Sandip Kumar Manna

CJM, Alipore

 

 

 

30

Sri Umesh Singh

ACJM, Alipore

27.08.2012

 

 

31

Sri Anil Kumar Prasad

Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn.-I )

02.05.2012

 

 

32

Smt. Nilanjana Chatterjee

Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. -II)

09.01.2012

 

 

33

Sri Arup Roy

Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. -III)

02.05.2012

 

 

34

Sri Abhiram Barman

Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. -IV`)

28.05.2010

 

 

35

Smt. Saranya Sen

Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. -V)

17.02.2011

 

 

36

Sri Prasun Ghosh

Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. -VI)

19.12.2011

 

 

37

Smt. Barnali Das Gupta

Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. -VII)

 

 

 

38

Sri Anan Chattopadhyay

Civil Judge (Sr.  Divn.-VIII )

25.05.2012

 

 
39

Sri Sanjay Kumar Sharma

Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. -IX)

19.01.2011

   
40

Sri Manoj Kumar Prasad

Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. -X)

17.12.2011

   
41

Sri Sougata Chakraborty

Registrar, Alipore

 

   

42

Md. Mohibullah

1st Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. )

 

 

 

43

Sri Debasish Panja

2nd Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. )

02.01.2012 (F.N.)

   

44

Sri Rishi Kushry

3rd Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. )

16.06.2011 (F.N.)

 

 

45

Sri Debabrata Biswas

4th Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. )

02.01.2012 (A.N.)

 

 

46

Sri Arnab Roy Chowdhury

5th Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. )

27.11.2012

 

 

47

Smt. Mahua Roy Basu

6th Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. )

02.05.2012 (F.N.)

 

 

48

Smt. Smita Saha

1st Additional Court, Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. )

03.01.2012 (A.N.)

 

 

49

Smt. Soroshi Goswami

2nd Additional Court, Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. )

02.01.2012 (A.N.)

 

 

50

Sri Argha Acharya

3rd Additional Court, Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. )

30.11.2012

 

 

51

Sri Anupam Sarkar

1st J.M.

 

   

52

Smt. Sumana Garai

2nd J.M.

 

 

 

53

Sri Somnath Kundu

3rd J.M.

07.01.2012 (A.N.)

 

 

54

Sri Pukar Prodhan

4th J.M.

25.04.2012 (F.N.)

 

 

55

Mr. S. M. Shahnawaz

5th J.M.

20.06.2011 (F.N)

 

 

56

Smt. Bejoyita De

6th J.M.

01.12.2012

 

 

57

Sri Amitava Mukherjee

7th J.M.

16.06.2011 (F.N.)

 

 

58

Sri Krishnakoli Mukherjee

8th J.M.

02.01.2012 (A.N.)

 

 

59

Smt. Manali Samanta

9th J.M.

02.01.2012 (A.N.)

 

 

60

Sri Kingshuk Sadhukhan

10th J.M.

 02.01.2012 (A.N.)

 

 
DIAMOND HARBOUR

1.

Smt. Anjali Sinha

A.D.J.

 

 

 

2.

Sri Arghadeb Khan

A.D.J., FTC - I

21.12.2012

 

 

3.

Sri Bibhas Chatterjee

A.D.J., FTC-II

11.02.2013

 

 

4.

Sri Nanda Dulal Kalapahar

A.D.J., FTC - III

01.04.2013

 

 

5.

Yasmin Ahmed

A.D.J., FTC - IV

21.12.2012

 

 

6.

Sri Ashis Gupta

ACJM, Diamond  Harbour

07.06.2012

   

7.

Sri Nirupam Kar

CJ (SD)

23.12.2011

 

 

8.

Sri Asimananda Mandal

1st C.J., Jr. Divn.

04.01.2012 (A.N.)

 

 

9.

Sri Sourav Subba

2nd C.J., Jr. Divn.

26.04.2012 (F.N.)

 

 

10.

Nuruzzaman Ali

3rd C.J., Jr. Divn.

07.05.2012 (F.N.)

 

 

11.

Smt. Sharmistha Ghosh

1st Addl. C.J. Jr. Divn.

23.11.2012

 

 

12.

Sri Binod Mahato

2nd Addl. C.J., Jr. Divn.

02.05.2012 (F.N.)

 

 

13.

Sri Monodeep Dasgupta

1st J.M

10.07.2012

 

 

14.

2nd J.M.

Vacant

 

 

15.

Sri Alokesh Das

3rd J.M.

22.06.2011 (F.N.)

 

 

KAKDWIP

1.

Smt. Rita Mukherjee (Das)

FTC Officer on Adhoc Basis

A.D.J.

01.04.2013

 

 

2.

Sri Dibyendu Nath

C.J., Jr. Divn.

16.01.2012 (F.N.)

   

3.

Sri. Tapas Kumar Mitra

A.C.J.M

29.12.2011 (A.N.)

 

 

4.

Md. Rafiq Alam

J.M.

02.05.2012 (F.N.)

 

 
SEALDAH

1.

Sri Ashis Kumar Sikdar

Addl. District Judge, 1st Court

 

 

 

2.

Sri Somnath Mukherjee

(FTC Officer on Adhoc Basis)

Addl. District Judge, 1st Court

01.04.2013

   

3.

Sri Sukumar Sutradhar

1st A.D.J., FTC

09.11.2011 (A.N.)

 

 

4.

Smt. Anita Mathur

2nd A.D.J., FTC

26.03.2013

 

 

5.

Sri Sourav Bhattacharyya

C.J., Sr. Divn.

 

 

 
6.

Dipali Srivastava (Sinha)

Judge, S. C. Court

19.07.2013    

7.

Sri Arun Rai

A.C.J.M.

21.01.2011

 

 

8.

Smt. Neelam Sashi Kujur

1st C.J., Jr. Divn.

 

 

 

9.

Sri Pradip Bandyopadhyay

2nd C.J., Jr. Divn.

09.01.2012 (F.N.)

 

 

10.

Sri Koustuv Mukhopadhyay

Addl. C.J., Jr. Divn.

21.06.2012

 

 

11.

Smt. Glady Bomjan

1st J.M

02.05.2012 (F.N.)

 

 

12.

Sri Sanjeet Ambastha

2nd J.M.

02.05.2012 (F.N.)

 

 

13.

Md. Rukmuddin

3rd J.M.

22.06.2011 (A.N.)

 

 

14.

Sri Debarghya Biswas

4th J.M. cum Railway Magistrate

05.01.2012 (A.N.)

   

15.

MD. Ehetheshamuddin

5th J.M.

 

 

 

16.

Smt. Leena Laama

6th J.M.

02.05.2012 (F.N.)

   

BARUIPUR

1.

Smt. Sudeshna De Chatterjee

FTC Officer on Adhoc basis

ADJ

01.04.2013

 

 

2.

Smt. Suparna Ray-1

ADJ, FTC

31.10.2011 (F.N.)

 

 

3.

Sri Debdeep Manna

ACJM

31.01.2013

 

 

4.

Dipa Shyam Ray

CJ (Sr. Divn.)

18.12.2012

 

 

5.

Smt. Leena Chatterjee

C.J.(Jr. Divn.), 1st Court

10.01.2012 (F.N.)

   

6.

Sri Syama Prasad Chattopadhyay

C.J.(Jr. Divn.), 2nd Court

25.02.2011

 

 

7.

Sri Jewel Chanda

C.J.(Jr. Divn.), 3rd Court

23.11.2012    

8.

Smt. Himika Das (Banerjee)

Judicial Magistrate

02.05.2012    

   

 

11. Particulars about the court building (sub-division wise):

 

Sl. No.

Sub-Division

Court Details

Remarks

1 Alipur - 6

06 number of courts in  own premises

Existing buildings are not at all sufficient to cope with the number of case records that are pending. The District Record Room lacks space and as such vertical extension is necessary. Most of the Court Buildings in the sub - division are in a pathetic condition and requires to be repaired and / renovated. Diamond Harbour Crl. Court is presently running under tin shed and proposal for construction of new Crl. Court Building in the Civil Court Complex has been sent to the Govt. for according administrative approval and sanction

2 Baruipur - 2 02 number of courts in  own premises
3

D/Harbour - 2

02 number of courts in own premises
4 Sealdah - 1 01 number of courts in own premises
5

Kakdwip - 1

01 number of court in rented premises

12. Names  of different Offices of the Court housed in that court building (sub-divbision wise)

Sl. No. Name of the Court & Offices 
SUB - DIVISION : ALIPUR
1 District Judge   Alipur
2 Additional District Judge 1 st Court Alipur
3 Additional District Judge 2 nd Court Alipur
4 Additional District Judge 3 rd Court Alipur
5 Additional District Judge 4 th Court Alipur
6 Additional District Judge 5 th Court Alipur
7 Additional District Judge 6 th Court Alipur
8 Additional District Judge 7 th Court Alipur
9 Additional District Judge 8 th Court Alipur
10 Additional District Judge 9 th Court Alipur
11 Additional District Judge 10 th Court Alipur
12 Additional District Judge 11 th Court Alipur
13 Additional District Judge 12 th Court Alipur
14 Additional District Judge 13 th Court Alipur
15 Additional District Judge 14 th Court Alipur
16 Additional District Judge 15 th Court Alipur
17 Additional District Judge 16 th Court Alipur
18 Additional District Judge E.C. Court Alipur
19 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - I Alipur
20 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - II Alipur
21 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - III Alipur
22 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - IV Alipur
23 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - V Alipur
24 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - VI Alipur
25 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - VII Alipur
26 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - VII Alipur
27 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - VII Alipur
28 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - VII Alipur
29 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) 1 st Court Alipur
30 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) 2 nd Court Alipur
31 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) 3 rd Court Alipur
32 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) 4 th Court Alipur
33 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) 5 th Court Alipur
34 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) 6 th Court Alipur
35 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) 7 th Court Alipur
36 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) 8 th Court Alipur
37 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) 9 th Court Alipur
38 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) 10 th Court Alipur
39 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 1 st Court Alipur
40 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 2 nd Court Alipur
41 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 3 rd Court Alipur
42 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 4 th Court Alipur
43 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 5 th Court Alipur
44 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 6 th Court Alipur
45 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 1 st Addl. Court Alipur
46 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 2 nd Addl.Court Alipur
47 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 3 rd Addl. Court Alipur
48 Chief Judicial Magistrate South 24 - Parganas  
49 Additional  Chief Judicial Magistrate   Alipur
50 Judicial Magistrate 1 st Court Alipur
51 Judicial Magistrate 2 nd Court Alipur
52 Judicial Magistrate 3 rd Court Alipur
53 Judicial Magistrate 4 th Court Alipur
54 Judicial Magistrate 5 th Court Alipur
55 Judicial Magistrate 6 th Court Alipur
56 Judicial Magistrate 7 th Court Alipur
57 Judicial Magistrate 8 th Court Alipur
58 Judicial Magistrate 9 th Court Alipur
59 Judicial Magistrate 10 th Court Alipur
60 English Department    
61 Vernacular Department    
62 Accounts Department    
63 Nezarath Department    
64 Statement Section    
65 Separation Section    
66 Copying Department    
67 Central Library    
68 District Record Room    
SUB - DIVISION : DIAMOND HARBOUR
69 Additional District Judge   Diamond Harbour
70 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - I Diamond Harbour
71 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - II Diamond Harbour
72 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - III Diamond Harbour
73 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - III Diamond Harbour
74 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. )   Diamond Harbour
75 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 1 st Court Diamond Harbour
76 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 2 nd Court Diamond Harbour
77 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 3 rd Court Diamond Harbour
78 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 1 st Addl. Court Diamond Harbour
79 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 2 nd Addl.Court Diamond Harbour
80 Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate   Diamond Harbour
81 Judicial Magistrate 1 st Court Diamond Harbour
82 Judicial Magistrate 2 nd Court Diamond Harbour
83 Judicial Magistrate 3 rd Court Diamond Harbour
84 Copying Department   Diamond Harbour
SUB - DIVISION : SEALDAH
85 Additional District Judge   Sealdah
86 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - I Sealdah
87 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - II Sealdah
88 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - III Sealdah
89 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. )   Sealdah
90 Small Causes Court   Sealdah
91 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 1 st Court Sealdah
92 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 2 nd Court Sealdah
93 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) Addl. Court Sealdah
94 Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate   Sealdah
95 Judicial Magistrate 2 nd Court Sealdah
96 Judicial Magistrate 3 rd Court Sealdah
97 Judicial Magistrate 4 th Court Sealdah
98 Judicial Magistrate 5 th Court Sealdah
99 Judicial Magistrate 6 th Court Sealdah
100 Copying Department   Sealdah
SUB - DIVISION : BARUIPUR
101 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - I Baruipur
102 Additional District Judge F.T.C. - II Baruipur
103 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. )   Baruipur
104 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 1 st Court Baruipur
105 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 2 nd Court Baruipur
106 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 3 rd Court Baruipur
107 Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate   Baruipur
108 Judicial Magistrate   Baruipur
109 Copying Department    
SUB - DIVISION : KAKDWIP
110 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. )   Kakdwip
111 Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate   Kakdwip
112 Judicial Magistrate   Kakdwip
113 Copying Department   Kakdwip

 

      

     13. Particulars about accommodation for the Judicial Officers in a particular station (sub-division wise):

Name of District & Taluka Own Quarter / Rented premises or common pool Whether land is acquired / proposed to be acquired for own quarters Remarks

South 24 Paraganas

Only at Diamond Harbour and Baruipur

Diamond Harbour - 8

Baruipur - 2

No land has been acquired till date nor any proposal sent to the Government

More Judicial quarters needs to be constructed at Baruipur & Diamond Harbour where quarters do exist but not sufficient. Quarters are to be constructed in all the sub-divisions for accommodating all Judicial Officers who will be posted there particularly at Alipur and Kakdwip.

   

    14. Sanctioned strength and number of vacant posts of different categories of staff

SL. NO.

POSTS

GROUP

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY

RECRUITMENT UNDER PROCESS

1.

Asstt. Registrar

A

1

1

0

2.

Office Superintendent

A

1

1

0

3.

Nazir

B

1

1

0

4.

Translator

B

1

1

0

5.

Librarian

B

1

1

0

6.

U.D.Clerk

B

192

171

21

7.

L.D.Clerk

C

192

63

129

 

8.

Personal Assistant

( Stenographers )

B

103

52

51

9.

Typist / Copyist

C

99

65

34

10.

Process Server

C

148

67

81

 

11.

(Peon, Farash, Night Guard, Daftary, Sweeper, Mali, Visti)

D

295

 

192

103

 
12. Driver   1 1 0  

   

 

    15. Pendency of cases (total in the District as well as courtwise in the different categories of staff)

            [as on 31.12.2011]

Sl. No. Name of the Court Pending
Civil Cases Criminal CasesTotal
ALIPORE
1

District Judge

8698 4831 13529
2

Additional District Judge, 1st Court

1916 70 1986
3

Additional District Judge, 2nd Court

1130 182 1312
4

Additional District Judge, 3rd Court

1456 102 1558
5

Additional District Judge, 4th Court

1134 81 1215
6

Additional District Judge, 5th Court

1744 143 1887
7

Additional District Judge, 6th Court

2138 120 2258
8

Additional District Judge, 7th Court

1303 123 1426
9

Additional District Judge, 8th Court

1496 187 1683
10

Additional District Judge, 9th Court

1124 64 1188
11Additional District Judge, 10th Court 1291 86 1377
12Additional District Judge, 11th Court 1470 45 1515
13Additional District Judge, 12th Court 548 43 591
14Additional District Judge, 13th Court 452 60 512
15Additional District Judge, 14th Court 1591 148 1739
16Additional District Judge, 15th Court 408 87 495
17Additional District Judge, 16th Court 598 60 658
18Judge, Spl.Court, E.C. Act 1435 56 1491
19Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - I 193 151 344
20Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - II 121 243 364
21Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - III 260 134 394
22Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - IV 226 176 402
23Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - V 225 189 414
24Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - VI 214 284 498
25Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - VII 114 357 471
26Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - VIII 69116 185
27Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - IX 132189 321
28Additional District Judge, F.T.C. - X78192270
29Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ), 1st Court 2798 -- 2798
30 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ), 2nd Court 1365 33 1398
31 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ), 3rd Court 1378 -- 1378
32 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ), 4th Court 1825 11 1836
33 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ), 5th Court 4466 18 4484
34 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ), 6th Court 1334 6 1340
35 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ), 7th Court 4622 23 4645
36 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ), 8th Court 1410 17 1427
37 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ), 9th Court 930 2 932
38 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ), 10th Court 1488 2 1490
39 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ), 1st Court 3407 - 3407
40 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ), 2nd Court 3889 -- 3889
41 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ), 3rd Court 2575 -- 2575
42 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ), 4th Court 2263 - 2263
43 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ), 5th Court 4073 - 4073
44 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ), 6th Court 7786 - 7786
4 5 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ), 1st Addl. Court 502 - 502
46 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ), 2nd Addl. Court 271 - 271
47 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ), 3rd Addl. Court 733 - 733
48 Chief Judicial Magistrate Court - 556288 556288
49 Additional  Chief Judicial Magistrate Court - 2696 2696
50 Judicial Magistrate 1st Court - 9183 9183
51 Judicial Magistrate 2nd Court - 10002 10002
52 Judicial Magistrate 3rd Court - 16248 16248
53 Judicial Magistrate 4th Court - 14390 14390
54 Judicial Magistrate 5th Court - 16134 16134
55 Judicial Magistrate 6th Court - 7617 7617
56 Judicial Magistrate 7th Court - 9124 9124
57 Judicial Magistrate 8th Court - 8641 8641
58 Judicial Magistrate 9th Court - 8910 8910
59 Judicial Magistrate 10th Court - 8405 8405
SEALDAH SUB-DIVISION
1 Additional District Judge's Court 1105 204 1309
2 Fast Track Court - I 135 49 184
3 Fast Track Court - II 113 44 157
4 Fast Track Court - III 66 106 172
5 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) Court 4132 11 4143
6 Small Causes Court 5434 - 5434
7 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 1st Court 6559 - 6559
8 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 2nd Court 9756 - 9756
9 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) Addl. Court 1156 - 1156
10 Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate's Court - 704 704
11 Judicial Magistrate 1st Court - 2244 2244
12 Judicial Magistrate 2nd Court - 2307 2307
13 Judicial Magistrate 3rd  Court - 2907 2907
14 Judicial Magistrate 4th Court - 5997 5997
15 Judicial Magistrate 5th Court - 10853 10853
16 Judicial Magistrate 6th Court - 5087 5087
BARUIPORE SUB-DIVISION
1 Fast Track Court - I 30 323 353
2 Fast Track Court - II 4 312 316
3 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) Court 4006 - 4006
4 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ), 1st Court 1978 - 1978
5 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ), 2nd Court 1510 - 1510
6 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ), 3rd Court 1019 - 1019
7 Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate's Court - 11508 11508
8 Judicial Magistrate's Court - 7419 7419
DIAMOND HARBOUR SUB-DIVISION
1 Additional District Judge's Court 2249 517 2766
2 Fast Track Court - I 218 201 419
3 Fast Track Court - II 233 244 477
4 Fast Track Court - III 189 120 309
5 Fast Track Court - IV 108 262 370
6 Civil Judge ( Sr. Divn. ) Court 2808 51 2859
7 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 1st Court 1941 - 1941
8 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 2nd Court 3047 - 3047
9 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 3rd Court 1534 - 1534
10 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 1st Addl. Court 569 - 569
11 Civil Judge ( Jr. Divn. ) 2nd Addl. Court 492 - 492
12 Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate's Court - 1373 1373
13 Judicial Magistrate 1st Court - 4950 4950
14 Judicial Magistrate 2nd Court - 4781 4781
15 Judicial Magistrate 3rd Court - 4577 4577
KAKDWIP SUB-DIVISION
1 Fast Track Court 9 330 339
2 Civil Judge (Jr. Div.) 1678 - 1678
3 Addl. Chief Judicial Magistrate - 7698 7698
4 Judicial Magistrate - 3953 3953

  

 

    16. Particulars about District Legal Services Authority and Sub-Divisional Legal Services Committees

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Legal Services Authority

Location Functioning
1.

District Legal Authority South 24 Pgs.

Alipore.

Dist. Judge's Court building, 1st Floor, 18, Judge's Court

Yes

2.

Sub divisional Legal Services Authority

Baruipur.

ADJ/FTC Court Baruipur Court Complex

Yes

3.

Sub divisional Legal Services Authority

Diamond Harbour

ADJ Diamond Harbour

Yes

4.

Sub divisional Legal Services Authority

Kakdwip

ADJ/FTC  Court

Kakdwip

Yes

Goto Top